School Logo

Balsall Common

Primary School

Pursuing excellence for all

Get in touch

Contact Details

Interactive Bar

Search

Search

Translate

Translate

Who's Who

Headteacher

Mrs Melanie Brown

 

Assistant Headteachers

Mr Neil Ireland

Miss Manpreet Bains

 

SEND Team

Mrs Alex Bird - SENDCo

Mrs Safron Ball - Assistant SENDCo

Mrs Angela Brown – School Counsellor

Mrs Victoria Phillips – ASD and Mental Health Inclusion

Mrs Genette White – ASD and Mental Health Inclusion

 

Nursery

Miss Georgina Scholes – Nursery Leader

Mrs Elizabeth Basener - Teacher

Mrs Kate Cooper - Teacher

Mrs Jane Owen - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jane Brereton - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lisa Mills - Teaching Assistant

 

Reception

Mrs Emma Christian - EYFS Phase Leader

Mrs Fern Lewis – Teacher

Miss Megan Ross - Teacher

Miss Alicia Hicks - Teacher

Mrs Sara Shaw - Teaching Assistant

Miss Sarah Williams - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kristy Webb - Teaching Assistant

 

Year 1

Mrs Claire Revell - Year Group Leader

Mrs Laura Tranter – Year Group Leader

Miss Sophie Deeley – Teacher

Mrs Fiona Daniels – Teacher

Mrs Louise Baker - Teacher

Mrs Linda Ellis - Teaching Assistant

Miss April Chillingsworth – Teaching Assistant

Miss Amy Hastings – Teaching Assistant

 

Year 2

Mrs Emma King - Keys Stage 1 Phase Leader

Miss Charlotte Pinhorne - Teacher

Miss Kirsty Smith - Teacher

Mrs Joanna Hendy - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Mel Savage – Teaching Assistant/Child Specific

Miss Lauren Booth – Teaching Assistant/Child Specific

 

Year 3

Mrs Lisa Hawtin - Year Group Leader

Mrs Loretta Walkerdine – Teacher

Miss Nadya Cohen – Teacher

Mrs Sarah Lewis – Teaching Assistant/Child Specific

Mrs Larraine Somers – Teaching Assistant/Child Specific

Mrs Louisa Akers – Teaching Assistant/Child Specific

Mrs Sophia Hobbins - Teaching Assistant/Child Specific

 

Year 4

Mr Kieran Prescott - Lower Key Stage 2 Phase Leader

Mrs Jacqui Clark - Teacher

Mrs Valerie Price – Teacher

Mrs Jo Burgess – Teaching Assistant

 

Year 5

Miss Emily Cooke - Year Group Leader

Mrs Susan Johnson - Teacher

Miss Courteney Burgess - Teacher

Mrs Pavan Purewal – Teacher

Mr Ross McKinnon – Classroom Support

 

Year 6

Miss Natalie Raby - Upper Key Stage 2 Phase Leader

Miss Holly Sawicki – Shadow Phase Leader

Miss Bethany Tordoff - Teacher

Mr Adam Jones - Teacher

Mrs Claire Strong - Teaching Assistant/Child Specific

 

Auxiliary Staff

Mr Ryan Bird - Swimming Teacher

Mrs Carol Sheehan - Swimming Assistant

Mrs Abi Mitchell - Swimming Assistant

Mrs Abbey Vallatou - French Teacher

Mr Keith Green - Games Teacher

Mr Daniel McGunigal - Computing Teacher

Mrs Linda Shimmell - Librarian

Mr Hiten Sudra - IT Technician

Mrs Birgitta Varga - Funding and Publicity

Mrs Rebecca Kelly - Speech and Language/Teaching Assistant

 

Office Staff

Miss Denise Chillcott - Finance

Mrs Maggie McPherson - Compliance

Mr Howard Rose - Marketing and Sponsorship

Mrs Catherine Whitfield - Uniform Co-ordinator & Administration

Mrs Alison Lowe - Admissions & Administration

 

Maintenance

Mr Adrian Exton - Site Manager

Mr Chris McNally - Maintenance

Top